Our History

Plymouth Law Society was established in 1815 and for more than two centuries it has represented solicitors in the Plymouth travel to work area.

In this time we have worked with law firms, large and small, striving to support them and provide a collective voice, whilst also protecting public interest at all times.

In recent years we have actively campaigned for Wi-Fi on trains in the South West and also publicly voiced concerns on the changes to legal aid and access to justice.

There has been a great variety of presidents and vice presidents over these 200 years.

List of past presidents

2017 Sue Williams        
2016 Martin Weeks        
2015 Charles Parry 1948 C.B. Spencer 1881 Charles T. Bewes
2014 Rob Howard 1947 W.E.J Major 1880 H.C. Fox
2013 Phil Thorneycroft 1946 W.E Blakeny 1879 Hext Boger
2012 Steve Hudson 1945 Albert Gard 1878 G.R.O Holberton
2011 Jonathan Madge 1944 John Woolland 1877 Charles T. Bewes
2010 Tracey Baker 1943 H.E. Turner 1876 Edward G. Bennett
2009 Nicholas Roper 1942 C.R. Serpell 1875 Hamilton Whiteford
2008 Mr M. Hasler 1941 D.M. Yonge 1874 Glinn Pridham
2007 Ms N Duncan 1940 R. Mc Donald 1873 John Shelly
2006 N. Lyons 1939 Humphrey Woollcombe 1872 J.W. Matthews
2005 Mrs H. Davies 1938 Jone Bone 1871 J. Brooking Rowe
2004 G. R. J. Walker 1937 Sir William Munday 1870 Francis Fitzroy
2003 Mrs J. Hill 1936 E.S. Dobell 1869 Thomas Philips, Jnr
2002 D. Beadel 1935 Ernest Howard 1868 Gustavus Gidley
2001 Mrs D.J. Ward 1934 H. Lawrence Spear 1867 Samuel Carter
2000 J. G. Wyatt 1933 P.S. Snell 1866 William Eastlake
1999 G.P.T Yates 1932 P.S. Snell 1865 Jonathan Luxmoore
1998 A.L. Strowger 1931 E.F. Anthony 1864 F.W.P. Cleverton
1997 P.L. Woods 1930 S. Charlie Davis 1863 Robert Gard Edmonds
1996 N. A. Theyer 1929 F.E. Bowden 1862 John Gard Edmonds
1995 J. Bennett 1928 Alfred Gard 1861 William Hughes
1994 Mrs J.S.S Lister 1927 W.L. Munday 1860 George S. Eastlake
1993 N.G. Major 1926 O. Wilcocks 1859 George T Shortland
1992 P.E. Stevens 1925 B.H. Whiteford 1858 Robert Stephens
1991 J.H. Trafford 1924 K.E. Peck 1857 William Holberton
1990 W.H. Davey 1923 J.A. Pearce 1856 Nicholas Were
1989 R.H. Midgley 1922 Eric R. Ward 1855 John Kelly
1988 D.J.L Gabitass 1921 G.N. Dickinson 1854 Willaim Marshall
1987 T.E.J Savery 1920 W.H.T. Dawe 1853 Alfred Rooker
1986 J.A. Holland 1919 Coryndon Matthews 1852 John Curgenven
1985 M.F. Barton 1918 R. Robinson Robb 1851 Jno. Faithful Fortescu
1984 D.H.B Bishop 1917 E.A. Bennett 1850 J.B. Wilcocks
1983 D.C Brain 1916 J.P. Goldsmith 1849 Henry Prideaux
1982 T.M.N. Bartlett 1915 John Shelly 1848 John Kelly
1981 F.B. Prout 1914 H. Penrose Prance 1847 Samuel Rowse
1980 E.W. Huddart 1913 C.L. Croft 1846 Robert E. Moore
1979 R.E. Jackson 1912 J.P. Dobell 1845 Nicholas Lockyer
1978 C.E.G. Cocks 1911 K.E. Peck 1844 Francis F. Bulteel
1977 A.G. Bellingham 1910 James Y. Woollcombe 1843 G.N. Oxenham
1976 W.I. Thompson 1909 Richard B. Johns 1842 Benjamin Parham
1975 H.R.Hayden 1908 Coryndon Matthews 1841 John Bayly
1974 H. Peck 1907 Foster J. Bone 1840 John Edmonds
1973 G.C Willis 1906 Harold Wolferstan 1839 J.N. Bennett
1972 H.J.H Collings 1905 J.J.E. Venning 1838 Charles C. Whiteford
1971 D.I. Dobell 1904 T.H. Geake 1837 George Pridham
1970 N.A.M Sitters 1903 J.A. Hellard 1836 Robert W. Corydon
1969 H.H.A Harrison 1902 J.H. Ellis 1835 Edward Prior
1968 The Lord foot 1901 John Shelly 1834 Herbert Mends Gibson
1967 R.H. Sweet 1900 William Harrison 1833 Richard J. Squire
1966 L.B. Spear 1899 Thomas Wolferstan 1832 Jonathan Luxmoore
1965 G. R. Woollcombe 1898 J.P. Goldsmith 1831 Edward Jago
1964 J. F. Knape 1897 Walter Radcliffe 1830 George S Baron
1963 R.C.F. Serpell 1896 William J. Woollcombe 1829 George Eastlake
1962 A.F Leest 1895 H. Penrose Prance 1828 Samuel Williams
1661 Arthur Goldberg 1894 J.J.E Venning 1827 John Moore
1960 J.Barker 1893 J.J.E Venning 1826 William Eastlake
1959 W.H. Maddock 1892 John Shelly 1825 William Gregg
1958 A.H Rendle 1891 John Shelly 1824 Samuel Kelly
1957 J.S. Yeo 1890 Francis Fitzroy 1823 William Jacobson
1956 K.C. Brian 1889 Francis Fitzroy 1822 Joseph Whiteford
1955 A.E. Stedman 1888 Francis Fitzroy 1821 Joseph Whiteford
1954 David F. Nash 1887 Charles T. Bewes 1820 George Coryndon
53 Ernest Vosper 1886 Charles T.Bewes 1819 Joseph Pridham
1952 Edwin Broad 1885 Charles T. Bewes 1818 John Subder
1951 John Eliott 1884 Charles T. Bewes 1817 Geo Eastlake, Snr
1950 T. R. McCready 1883 Charles T. Bewes 1816 Thomas Cleather
1949 The Rt Hon Isaac Foot 1882 Charles T. Bewes 1815 Henry Woollcombe


6th December 2017

PLS Christmas Carol Service

Get in the festive spirit by joining our annual Christmas carol service at St Andrew's Church.


30th November 2017

Annual General Meeting

 Join us for our AGM to discuss the past year and the future plans for Plymouth Law Society.


29th November 2017

UKELA Annual Garner lecture

A live stream of The UK Environmental Law Association’s keynote event, the annual Garner lecture.  The speaker will be Julie Hirigoyen,


23rd November 2017

Legal Service's Board Trust Event

 Trust: Hard won, easily lost

The Legal Services Board together with the Bristol Law Society and the Legal Services Consumer Panel invites the legal community and
everyone with an interest in legal services in Bristol and the Greate